Current D1 college football power ratings [2026 Week 10]
- FBS: Division 1 (D1) college football subdivision indicator variable. Use FBS = 1 to include only FBS teams. Use FBS = 0 to include only FCS teams.
- Rank: Power rank within team’s D1 subdivision (FBS or FCS). Sorting by Rank without filtering can cause FBS and FCS teams to become intermingled.
- π-Rating: Probability of beating an average team at a neutral site. This nonlinear rating is computed by evaluating play-by-play changes in win probability and naturally adds more or less weight based on the importance of the game situation. Essentially, this is a power rating based on game control, not points. π-Ratings for FBS and FCS teams are relative to their own subdivision only; i.e., an FBS team’s π-Rating is the probability of beating an average FBS team, and an FCS team’s π-Rating is the probability of beating an average FCS team, at a neutral site.
- % Change: Change in π-Rating compared to preseason rating (from 2026 College Football Atlas). This shows how much teams are over/underperforming relative to preseason Atlas expectations. Only games against D1 teams affect the ratings (so FCS teams playing D2 or D3 are not graded for those games).
- Power Rating: Expected net score (i.e., “margin of victory”) versus an average FBS team at a neutral site. This is a function of the π-Rating, linearized into a points concept that can be used for predicting net score between any two D1 teams. Add 2.0 points for home field advantage. Unlike π-Rating, both FBS and FCS teams are on the same points scale for Power Rating, allowing for net score predictions between FBS and FCS teams.
- Change: Change in Power Rating compared to preseason rating (from 2026 College Football Atlas). To adjust Atlas preseason lines, simply subtract the Change value for the team and add the Change value for their opponent.
| Year | TC | FBS | Rank | Team | Record | π-Rating | % Change | Power | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 257 | 1 | 1 | Georgia | 7 – 1 | 100% | 1% | 38.6 | 10.2 |
| 2026 | 513 | 1 | 2 | Notre Dame | 7 – 1 | 99% | 1% | 33.6 | 6.6 |
| 2026 | 518 | 1 | 3 | Ohio State | 6 – 2 | 99% | 0% | 30.3 | -0.7 |
| 2026 | 415 | 1 | 4 | Miami | 8 – 0 | 99% | 2% | 29.5 | 6.5 |
| 2026 | 703 | 1 | 5 | Texas | 6 – 2 | 98% | 1% | 27.2 | 3.2 |
| 2026 | 312 | 1 | 6 | Iowa | 6 – 2 | 98% | 6% | 24.8 | 8.5 |
| 2026 | 306 | 1 | 7 | Indiana | 8 – 1 | 97% | -1% | 24.0 | -3.2 |
| 2026 | 433 | 1 | 8 | Ole Miss | 6 – 2 | 97% | 0% | 23.6 | 1.4 |
| 2026 | 8 | 1 | 9 | Alabama | 6 – 2 | 97% | 3% | 23.3 | 4.8 |
| 2026 | 657 | 1 | 10 | USC | 7 – 2 | 97% | 0% | 22.3 | 0.3 |
| 2026 | 732 | 1 | 11 | Utah | 8 – 0 | 97% | 9% | 22.0 | 9.2 |
| 2026 | 529 | 1 | 12 | Oregon | 5 – 3 | 96% | -3% | 21.6 | -9.6 |
| 2026 | 365 | 1 | 13 | LSU | 6 – 2 | 96% | 8% | 21.4 | 8.4 |
| 2026 | 749 | 1 | 14 | Wake Forest | 7 – 1 | 96% | 23% | 21.1 | 14.7 |
| 2026 | 77 | 1 | 15 | BYU | 7 – 1 | 95% | 3% | 19.6 | 3.4 |
| 2026 | 700 | 1 | 16 | Texas Tech | 7 – 1 | 95% | -4% | 19.5 | -9.8 |
| 2026 | 334 | 1 | 17 | Kentucky | 7 – 1 | 94% | 38% | 18.1 | 16.5 |
| 2026 | 509 | 1 | 18 | Northwestern | 6 – 2 | 94% | 15% | 18.0 | 9.1 |
| 2026 | 694 | 1 | 19 | Tennessee | 6 – 2 | 94% | 1% | 17.9 | 0.7 |
| 2026 | 463 | 1 | 20 | Nebraska | 5 – 3 | 93% | 10% | 16.9 | 6.7 |
| 2026 | 288 | 1 | 21 | Houston | 6 – 2 | 92% | 10% | 16.2 | 6.3 |
| 2026 | 110 | 1 | 22 | UCLA | 8 – 0 | 92% | 13% | 15.8 | 7.2 |
| 2026 | 29 | 1 | 23 | Arizona | 6 – 2 | 92% | 5% | 15.8 | 3.1 |
| 2026 | 434 | 1 | 24 | Missouri | 6 – 2 | 91% | -1% | 15.3 | -0.7 |
| 2026 | 235 | 1 | 25 | Florida | 5 – 3 | 91% | 3% | 14.9 | 1.6 |
| 2026 | 367 | 1 | 26 | Louisville | 5 – 3 | 90% | -4% | 14.7 | -3.1 |
| 2026 | 522 | 1 | 27 | Oklahoma | 4 – 4 | 89% | -8% | 13.8 | -10.0 |
| 2026 | 697 | 1 | 28 | Texas A&M | 4 – 4 | 89% | -8% | 13.8 | -10.3 |
| 2026 | 648 | 1 | 29 | South Carolina | 5 – 3 | 87% | -2% | 12.5 | -1.1 |
| 2026 | 528 | 1 | 30 | Oregon State | 5 – 3 | 86% | 53% | 12.1 | 16.7 |
| 2026 | 742 | 1 | 31 | Virginia Tech | 6 – 2 | 86% | 37% | 12.0 | 12.3 |
| 2026 | 663 | 1 | 32 | SMU | 6 – 2 | 86% | 0% | 11.8 | -0.4 |
| 2026 | 66 | 1 | 33 | Boise State | 7 – 1 | 86% | 15% | 11.7 | 5.9 |
| 2026 | 430 | 1 | 34 | Mississippi State | 4 – 4 | 84% | 8% | 10.9 | 3.2 |
| 2026 | 539 | 1 | 35 | Penn State | 4 – 4 | 84% | 3% | 10.9 | 1.3 |
| 2026 | 418 | 1 | 36 | Michigan | 4 – 4 | 82% | -6% | 9.9 | -3.4 |
| 2026 | 428 | 1 | 37 | Minnesota | 5 – 3 | 82% | 4% | 9.9 | 1.6 |
| 2026 | 37 | 1 | 38 | Auburn | 4 – 4 | 82% | 8% | 9.8 | 2.8 |
| 2026 | 521 | 1 | 39 | Oklahoma State | 5 – 3 | 81% | -8% | 9.6 | -4.2 |
| 2026 | 473 | 1 | 40 | New Mexico | 7 – 1 | 81% | 13% | 9.5 | 4.6 |
| 2026 | 796 | 1 | 41 | Wisconsin | 5 – 3 | 79% | 19% | 8.7 | 6.1 |
| 2026 | 193 | 1 | 42 | Duke | 6 – 2 | 78% | 26% | 8.4 | 7.8 |
| 2026 | 545 | 1 | 43 | Pitt | 6 – 3 | 77% | -4% | 8.1 | -1.4 |
| 2026 | 756 | 1 | 44 | Washington | 5 – 3 | 76% | -19% | 7.4 | -12.4 |
| 2026 | 301 | 1 | 45 | Illinois | 5 – 3 | 73% | 18% | 6.6 | 5.4 |
| 2026 | 768 | 1 | 46 | West Virginia | 5 – 3 | 73% | 36% | 6.4 | 9.9 |
| 2026 | 457 | 1 | 47 | North Carolina | 4 – 4 | 72% | 21% | 6.4 | 6.1 |
| 2026 | 234 | 1 | 48 | Florida State | 3 – 5 | 72% | 9% | 6.1 | 2.7 |
| 2026 | 490 | 1 | 49 | NC State | 4 – 4 | 71% | -9% | 6.0 | -3.0 |
| 2026 | 51 | 1 | 50 | Baylor | 5 – 3 | 71% | 17% | 6.0 | 4.8 |
| 2026 | 147 | 1 | 51 | Clemson | 5 – 3 | 70% | -12% | 5.5 | -4.7 |
| 2026 | 746 | 1 | 52 | Virginia | 4 – 5 | 67% | -17% | 4.7 | -6.3 |
| 2026 | 706 | 1 | 53 | UTSA | 7 – 1 | 66% | 1% | 4.5 | 0.5 |
| 2026 | 688 | 1 | 54 | Syracuse | 4 – 4 | 66% | -3% | 4.3 | -0.8 |
| 2026 | 28 | 1 | 55 | Arizona State | 4 – 4 | 66% | 7% | 4.2 | 1.8 |
| 2026 | 736 | 1 | 56 | Vanderbilt | 3 – 5 | 65% | -28% | 4.2 | -12.4 |
| 2026 | 355 | 1 | 57 | Liberty | 7 – 1 | 65% | 38% | 4.1 | 10.8 |
| 2026 | 493 | 1 | 58 | North Dakota State | 7 – 2 | 64% | 16% | 3.8 | 4.3 |
| 2026 | 140 | 1 | 59 | Cincinnati | 5 – 3 | 62% | 2% | 3.3 | 0.5 |
| 2026 | 559 | 1 | 60 | Purdue | 3 – 5 | 59% | 0% | 2.5 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 698 | 1 | 61 | TCU | 4 – 4 | 59% | -24% | 2.4 | -8.1 |
| 2026 | 128 | 1 | 62 | UCF | 4 – 4 | 56% | 11% | 1.7 | 3.1 |
| 2026 | 157 | 1 | 63 | Colorado | 3 – 5 | 55% | 1% | 1.4 | 0.4 |
| 2026 | 327 | 1 | 64 | Kansas State | 4 – 4 | 55% | 8% | 1.3 | 2.0 |
| 2026 | 670 | 1 | 65 | Texas State | 4 – 4 | 55% | 3% | 1.3 | 0.8 |
| 2026 | 317 | 1 | 66 | JMU | 7 – 2 | 53% | 35% | 0.9 | 11.1 |
| 2026 | 31 | 1 | 67 | Arkansas | 3 – 5 | 51% | -13% | 0.4 | -3.5 |
| 2026 | 774 | 1 | 68 | Western Michigan | 7 – 2 | 50% | 6% | 0.1 | 1.7 |
| 2026 | 328 | 1 | 69 | Kansas | 3 – 5 | 49% | 0% | -0.3 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 404 | 1 | 70 | Memphis | 7 – 2 | 48% | 31% | -0.4 | 9.8 |
| 2026 | 311 | 1 | 71 | Iowa State | 4 – 4 | 48% | -7% | -0.5 | -1.9 |
| 2026 | 255 | 1 | 72 | Georgia Tech | 2 – 6 | 45% | -40% | -1.4 | -12.8 |
| 2026 | 497 | 1 | 73 | North Texas | 6 – 2 | 44% | 29% | -1.7 | 9.6 |
| 2026 | 519 | 1 | 74 | Ohio | 6 – 2 | 41% | 24% | -2.4 | 8.1 |
| 2026 | 721 | 1 | 75 | Air Force | 6 – 2 | 40% | 7% | -2.6 | 2.0 |
| 2026 | 725 | 1 | 76 | Army | 5 – 3 | 40% | 0% | -2.8 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | 315 | 1 | 77 | Jax State | 6 – 2 | 39% | 3% | -2.9 | 0.8 |
| 2026 | 67 | 1 | 78 | Boston College | 4 – 4 | 37% | 13% | -3.6 | 4.0 |
| 2026 | 416 | 1 | 79 | Michigan State | 2 – 6 | 36% | -27% | -3.8 | -7.3 |
| 2026 | 96 | 1 | 80 | Fresno State | 5 – 3 | 36% | 12% | -3.9 | 3.7 |
| 2026 | 709 | 1 | 81 | Toledo | 6 – 2 | 35% | 11% | -3.9 | 3.6 |
| 2026 | 229 | 1 | 82 | Florida Atlantic | 5 – 3 | 35% | -1% | -4.1 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | 366 | 1 | 83 | Louisiana Tech | 6 – 2 | 35% | 27% | -4.1 | 11.6 |
| 2026 | 253 | 1 | 84 | Georgia Southern | 4 – 4 | 35% | 14% | -4.1 | 4.4 |
| 2026 | 107 | 1 | 85 | Cal | 3 – 6 | 35% | -25% | -4.2 | -6.9 |
| 2026 | 674 | 1 | 86 | Stanford | 4 – 5 | 34% | -21% | -4.3 | -5.7 |
| 2026 | 651 | 1 | 87 | USF | 6 – 2 | 34% | 11% | -4.4 | 3.5 |
| 2026 | 414 | 1 | 88 | Miami (OH) | 5 – 3 | 32% | 6% | -4.9 | 2.0 |
| 2026 | 164 | 1 | 89 | UCONN | 4 – 4 | 32% | 27% | -5.1 | 13.8 |
| 2026 | 196 | 1 | 90 | East Carolina | 4 – 4 | 29% | -30% | -6.0 | -8.3 |
| 2026 | 671 | 1 | 91 | Louisiana | 5 – 3 | 26% | 14% | -6.8 | 6.5 |
| 2026 | 646 | 1 | 92 | South Alabama | 4 – 4 | 26% | 13% | -7.0 | 5.6 |
| 2026 | 465 | 1 | 93 | UNLV | 5 – 3 | 25% | 1% | -7.1 | 0.5 |
| 2026 | 27 | 1 | 94 | App State | 5 – 3 | 25% | 4% | -7.3 | 1.6 |
| 2026 | 587 | 1 | 95 | Rutgers | 2 – 6 | 25% | -44% | -7.3 | -12.5 |
| 2026 | 392 | 1 | 96 | Maryland | 2 – 6 | 23% | -15% | -7.8 | -4.5 |
| 2026 | 719 | 1 | 97 | Tulsa | 4 – 4 | 22% | -1% | -8.1 | -0.1 |
| 2026 | 731 | 1 | 98 | Utah State | 3 – 5 | 22% | 2% | -8.3 | 0.8 |
| 2026 | 277 | 1 | 99 | Hawaii | 2 – 6 | 21% | -43% | -8.6 | -12.3 |
| 2026 | 726 | 1 | 100 | Navy | 2 – 6 | 21% | -36% | -8.8 | -10.7 |
| 2026 | 718 | 1 | 101 | Tulane | 4 – 4 | 17% | -11% | -10.4 | -4.0 |
| 2026 | 180 | 1 | 102 | Delaware | 4 – 4 | 16% | -14% | -10.8 | -5.2 |
| 2026 | 716 | 1 | 103 | Troy | 4 – 4 | 16% | 0% | -11.0 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | 30 | 1 | 104 | Arkansas State | 4 – 4 | 15% | -1% | -11.7 | -0.6 |
| 2026 | 811 | 1 | 105 | Wyoming | 5 – 3 | 15% | 0% | -11.7 | -0.3 |
| 2026 | 466 | 1 | 106 | Nevada | 3 – 5 | 13% | 4% | -12.4 | 3.2 |
| 2026 | 419 | 1 | 107 | MTSU | 4 – 4 | 13% | -2% | -12.6 | -1.2 |
| 2026 | 669 | 1 | 108 | Missouri State | 3 – 5 | 13% | 7% | -12.7 | 4.9 |
| 2026 | 149 | 1 | 109 | Coastal Carolina | 3 – 5 | 12% | -5% | -13.2 | -2.9 |
| 2026 | 388 | 1 | 110 | Marshall | 5 – 3 | 12% | -17% | -13.3 | -7.4 |
| 2026 | 630 | 1 | 111 | San Jose State | 4 – 5 | 11% | 0% | -13.5 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 690 | 1 | 112 | Temple | 2 – 6 | 11% | -12% | -13.6 | -5.6 |
| 2026 | 754 | 1 | 113 | Washington State | 1 – 8 | 11% | -15% | -14.1 | -7.1 |
| 2026 | 254 | 1 | 114 | Georgia State | 4 – 4 | 10% | 4% | -14.4 | 3.8 |
| 2026 | 626 | 1 | 115 | San Diego State | 4 – 5 | 9% | -18% | -14.9 | -8.3 |
| 2026 | 400 | 1 | 116 | UMASS | 4 – 4 | 9% | 5% | -15.2 | 5.0 |
| 2026 | 231 | 1 | 117 | FIU | 3 – 5 | 9% | -16% | -15.2 | -7.8 |
| 2026 | 204 | 1 | 118 | Eastern Michigan | 4 – 5 | 9% | -5% | -15.3 | -3.4 |
| 2026 | 472 | 1 | 119 | New Mexico State | 3 – 5 | 8% | -2% | -16.3 | -2.0 |
| 2026 | 772 | 1 | 120 | Western Kentucky | 3 – 5 | 7% | -7% | -16.5 | -4.4 |
| 2026 | 156 | 1 | 121 | Colorado State | 3 – 5 | 7% | -15% | -17.0 | -8.8 |
| 2026 | 9 | 1 | 122 | UAB | 4 – 4 | 7% | 2% | -17.1 | 2.8 |
| 2026 | 1,157 | 1 | 123 | Kennesaw State | 2 – 6 | 6% | -5% | -17.9 | -4.1 |
| 2026 | 574 | 1 | 124 | Rice | 1 – 7 | 5% | -8% | -19.5 | -7.2 |
| 2026 | 86 | 1 | 125 | Buffalo | 5 – 3 | 5% | 0% | -19.6 | 0.0 |
| 2026 | 129 | 1 | 126 | Central Michigan | 3 – 5 | 4% | -12% | -20.2 | -9.2 |
| 2026 | 71 | 1 | 127 | Bowling Green | 2 – 7 | 4% | -7% | -20.7 | -7.3 |
| 2026 | 624 | 1 | 128 | Sam Houston | 1 – 7 | 4% | -1% | -20.9 | -1.4 |
| 2026 | 331 | 1 | 129 | Kent State | 3 – 6 | 3% | -13% | -22.3 | -11.5 |
| 2026 | 47 | 1 | 130 | Ball State | 3 – 5 | 3% | 1% | -22.5 | 1.7 |
| 2026 | 664 | 1 | 131 | Southern Miss | 3 – 5 | 2% | -6% | -24.3 | -8.6 |
| 2026 | 5 | 1 | 132 | Akron | 1 – 7 | 2% | -2% | -26.0 | -5.3 |
| 2026 | 523 | 1 | 133 | Old Dominion | 2 – 7 | 2% | -10% | -26.3 | -13.3 |
| 2026 | 503 | 1 | 134 | Northern Illinois | 0 – 8 | 1% | -3% | -28.0 | -6.2 |
| 2026 | 498 | 1 | 135 | ULM | 1 – 7 | 1% | -6% | -28.9 | -12.2 |
| 2026 | 458 | 1 | 136 | Charlotte | 1 – 7 | 1% | -2% | -30.1 | -8.2 |
| 2026 | 704 | 1 | 137 | UTEP | 1 – 7 | 1% | -1% | -30.9 | -6.0 |
| 2026 | 102 | 1 | 138 | Sacramento State | 2 – 7 | 0% | -2% | -35.7 | -8.6 |
| 2026 | 440 | 0 | 1 | Montana State | 8 – 1 | 99% | -1% | 3.4 | -7.5 |
| 2026 | 649 | 0 | 2 | South Dakota State | 7 – 2 | 99% | 0% | 0.8 | 1.5 |
| 2026 | 299 | 0 | 3 | Illinois State | 7 – 2 | 99% | 1% | -0.9 | 2.6 |
| 2026 | 676 | 0 | 4 | Stephen F. Austin | 9 – 0 | 99% | 3% | -1.0 | 7.2 |
| 2026 | 494 | 0 | 5 | North Dakota | 6 – 4 | 98% | 0% | -3.5 | -0.7 |
| 2026 | 817 | 0 | 6 | Youngstown State | 7 – 2 | 98% | 2% | -4.9 | 3.9 |
| 2026 | 441 | 0 | 7 | Montana | 6 – 3 | 97% | -2% | -5.5 | -8.9 |
| 2026 | 650 | 0 | 8 | South Dakota | 7 – 3 | 97% | 0% | -5.5 | 1.5 |
| 2026 | 501 | 0 | 9 | Northern Arizona | 7 – 2 | 96% | 2% | -8.0 | 2.5 |
| 2026 | 352 | 0 | 10 | Lehigh | 7 – 2 | 96% | 4% | -8.6 | 4.4 |
| 2026 | 1,395 | 0 | 11 | Tarleton State | 9 – 0 | 96% | -2% | -8.8 | -4.5 |
| 2026 | 275 | 0 | 12 | Harvard | 6 – 1 | 95% | -1% | -9.4 | -1.6 |
| 2026 | 406 | 0 | 13 | Mercer | 7 – 2 | 95% | -1% | -9.8 | -0.7 |
| 2026 | 43 | 0 | 14 | Austin Peay | 7 – 2 | 93% | -3% | -12.0 | -3.1 |
| 2026 | 2 | 0 | 15 | Abilene Christian | 5 – 4 | 93% | -2% | -12.5 | -2.8 |
| 2026 | 692 | 0 | 16 | Tennessee Tech | 8 – 1 | 92% | 2% | -13.0 | 2.0 |
| 2026 | 294 | 0 | 17 | Idaho State | 6 – 3 | 92% | -4% | -13.5 | -5.1 |
| 2026 | 439 | 0 | 18 | Monmouth | 7 – 2 | 90% | 13% | -15.0 | 6.3 |
| 2026 | 295 | 0 | 19 | Idaho | 4 – 5 | 88% | 1% | -16.4 | 0.4 |
| 2026 | 346 | 0 | 20 | Lamar | 7 – 2 | 87% | 23% | -16.6 | 8.8 |
| 2026 | 739 | 0 | 21 | Villanova | 5 – 4 | 87% | -10% | -16.6 | -10.9 |
| 2026 | 2,743 | 0 | 22 | Incarnate Word | 5 – 4 | 86% | 23% | -17.2 | 8.6 |
| 2026 | 127 | 0 | 23 | CCSU | 5 – 3 | 86% | 57% | -17.6 | 17.3 |
| 2026 | 153 | 0 | 24 | Colgate | 5 – 4 | 86% | 29% | -17.6 | 9.8 |
| 2026 | 758 | 0 | 25 | Weber State | 6 – 4 | 85% | 33% | -18.2 | 10.5 |
| 2026 | 172 | 0 | 26 | Dartmouth | 4 – 3 | 85% | -1% | -18.2 | -1.1 |
| 2026 | 108 | 0 | 27 | UC Davis | 5 – 4 | 84% | -13% | -18.6 | -12.2 |
| 2026 | 647 | 0 | 28 | South Carolina State | 7 – 2 | 84% | 9% | -18.6 | 3.2 |
| 2026 | 667 | 0 | 29 | Southern Utah | 3 – 6 | 83% | -9% | -19.1 | -5.9 |
| 2026 | 198 | 0 | 30 | ETSU | 6 – 3 | 82% | 13% | -19.3 | 4.7 |
| 2026 | 813 | 0 | 31 | Yale | 4 – 3 | 82% | -13% | -19.5 | -9.9 |
| 2026 | 207 | 0 | 32 | Eastern Washington | 2 – 7 | 80% | 10% | -20.2 | 3.4 |
| 2026 | 659 | 0 | 33 | Southern Illinois | 4 – 5 | 80% | -18% | -20.4 | -18.3 |
| 2026 | 504 | 0 | 34 | Northern Iowa | 4 – 4 | 79% | 13% | -20.6 | 4.2 |
| 2026 | 1,092 | 0 | 35 | Gardner-Webb | 3 – 6 | 78% | -13% | -21.0 | -7.2 |
| 2026 | 14 | 0 | 36 | Albany | 6 – 3 | 72% | 33% | -23.3 | 8.9 |
| 2026 | 80 | 0 | 37 | Brown | 4 – 3 | 72% | 15% | -23.3 | 4.1 |
| 2026 | 693 | 0 | 38 | Chattanooga | 6 – 3 | 71% | 25% | -23.4 | 6.7 |
| 2026 | 572 | 0 | 39 | Rhode Island | 5 – 4 | 70% | -19% | -23.8 | -8.3 |
| 2026 | 115 | 0 | 40 | Campbell | 7 – 2 | 69% | 28% | -24.1 | 7.5 |
| 2026 | 554 | 0 | 41 | Princeton | 5 – 2 | 67% | 13% | -24.8 | 3.3 |
| 2026 | 575 | 0 | 42 | Richmond | 6 – 3 | 66% | 9% | -25.2 | 2.0 |
| 2026 | 2,915 | 0 | 43 | Wofford | 5 – 4 | 65% | 19% | -25.3 | 5.0 |
| 2026 | 655 | 0 | 44 | SE Louisiana | 4 – 5 | 64% | -28% | -25.5 | -12.4 |
| 2026 | 654 | 0 | 45 | SE Missouri State | 5 – 4 | 64% | 3% | -25.7 | 0.6 |
| 2026 | 769 | 0 | 46 | Western Carolina | 4 – 5 | 63% | -18% | -25.8 | -6.2 |
| 2026 | 487 | 0 | 47 | North Alabama | 5 – 4 | 62% | 28% | -26.1 | 7.5 |
| 2026 | 48 | 0 | 48 | Charleston Southern | 4 – 5 | 61% | 13% | -26.4 | 3.3 |
| 2026 | 167 | 0 | 49 | Cornell | 3 – 4 | 59% | 15% | -26.9 | 4.0 |
| 2026 | 90 | 0 | 50 | Cal Poly | 4 – 6 | 59% | -22% | -26.9 | -7.2 |
| 2026 | 1,068 | 0 | 51 | Elon | 4 – 5 | 59% | -13% | -27.0 | -3.9 |
| 2026 | 4,019 | 0 | 52 | West Florida | 4 – 3 | 58% | 51% | -27.2 | 19.1 |
| 2026 | 87 | 0 | 53 | Butler | 7 – 2 | 57% | 40% | -27.5 | 12.2 |
| 2026 | 489 | 0 | 54 | NC Central | 4 – 5 | 57% | -18% | -27.5 | -5.4 |
| 2026 | 410 | 0 | 55 | Merrimack | 4 – 5 | 56% | 23% | -27.8 | 6.0 |
| 2026 | 771 | 0 | 56 | Western Illinois | 5 – 4 | 56% | 27% | -27.8 | 7.4 |
| 2026 | 502 | 0 | 57 | Northern Colorado | 3 – 6 | 56% | 2% | -27.9 | 0.3 |
| 2026 | 244 | 0 | 58 | Furman | 2 – 7 | 56% | -10% | -27.9 | -3.2 |
| 2026 | 540 | 0 | 59 | Pennsylvania | 3 – 4 | 55% | -24% | -28.1 | -7.5 |
| 2026 | 194 | 0 | 60 | Duquesne | 4 – 4 | 54% | -6% | -28.3 | -1.8 |
| 2026 | 536 | 0 | 61 | UTRGV | 4 – 5 | 54% | 11% | -28.4 | 2.7 |
| 2026 | 287 | 0 | 62 | Houston Christian | 4 – 5 | 53% | 44% | -28.5 | 15.6 |
| 2026 | 305 | 0 | 63 | Indiana State | 2 – 7 | 51% | -17% | -29.2 | -5.0 |
| 2026 | 683 | 0 | 64 | Stony Brook | 5 – 4 | 49% | -6% | -29.5 | -1.5 |
| 2026 | 6 | 0 | 65 | Alabama A&M | 7 – 2 | 49% | 44% | -29.6 | 19.3 |
| 2026 | 620 | 0 | 66 | St. Thomas | 7 – 2 | 49% | 5% | -29.8 | 0.9 |
| 2026 | 201 | 0 | 67 | Eastern Illinois | 3 – 6 | 46% | 2% | -30.6 | 0.2 |
| 2026 | 285 | 0 | 68 | Holy Cross | 4 – 5 | 46% | -17% | -30.6 | -5.0 |
| 2026 | 202 | 0 | 69 | Eastern Kentucky | 3 – 6 | 43% | -27% | -31.2 | -7.6 |
| 2026 | 766 | 0 | 70 | West Georgia | 1 – 8 | 42% | -30% | -31.5 | -8.4 |
| 2026 | 550 | 0 | 71 | Portland State | 2 – 7 | 41% | -10% | -31.7 | -2.8 |
| 2026 | 178 | 0 | 72 | Delaware State | 5 – 4 | 40% | 9% | -32.0 | 2.6 |
| 2026 | 402 | 0 | 73 | McNeese State | 4 – 5 | 39% | 7% | -32.3 | 1.7 |
| 2026 | 314 | 0 | 74 | Jackson State | 6 – 2 | 38% | -2% | -32.6 | -0.9 |
| 2026 | 1,004 | 0 | 75 | Central Arkansas | 2 – 7 | 37% | -24% | -32.8 | -6.5 |
| 2026 | 4,005 | 0 | 76 | Lindenwood | 4 – 4 | 36% | -13% | -33.1 | -3.7 |
| 2026 | 261 | 0 | 77 | Grambling | 4 – 4 | 36% | 20% | -33.2 | 6.9 |
| 2026 | 485 | 0 | 78 | Norfolk State | 4 – 5 | 36% | 28% | -33.2 | 12.1 |
| 2026 | 158 | 0 | 79 | Columbia | 4 – 3 | 35% | 8% | -33.6 | 2.2 |
| 2026 | 711 | 0 | 80 | Towson | 1 – 8 | 34% | -24% | -33.8 | -6.8 |
| 2026 | 2,678 | 0 | 81 | Arkansas-Pine Bluff | 5 – 3 | 34% | 31% | -33.8 | 18.4 |
| 2026 | 236 | 0 | 82 | Fordham | 2 – 7 | 32% | 8% | -34.4 | 2.4 |
| 2026 | 682 | 0 | 83 | Stonehill College | 4 – 5 | 32% | 24% | -34.5 | 10.7 |
| 2026 | 695 | 0 | 84 | UT Martin | 3 – 6 | 31% | -43% | -34.6 | -12.2 |
| 2026 | 175 | 0 | 85 | Dayton | 7 – 1 | 30% | 20% | -35.0 | 8.9 |
| 2026 | 446 | 0 | 86 | Morgan State | 5 – 4 | 30% | 8% | -35.0 | 2.6 |
| 2026 | 342 | 0 | 87 | Lafayette | 3 – 5 | 30% | -54% | -35.0 | -16.9 |
| 2026 | 251 | 0 | 88 | Georgetown | 3 – 4 | 29% | 0% | -35.2 | -0.1 |
| 2026 | 4,001 | 0 | 89 | Utah Tech | 1 – 8 | 29% | -11% | -35.3 | -3.4 |
| 2026 | 625 | 0 | 90 | Samford | 3 – 6 | 28% | 8% | -35.6 | 2.6 |
| 2026 | 786 | 0 | 91 | William & Mary | 3 – 6 | 28% | -41% | -35.6 | -11.7 |
| 2026 | 454 | 0 | 92 | Murray State | 1 – 8 | 27% | -11% | -35.9 | -3.6 |
| 2026 | 590 | 0 | 93 | Sacred Heart | 4 – 4 | 27% | -2% | -36.0 | -0.9 |
| 2026 | 380 | 0 | 94 | Maine | 1 – 8 | 25% | -37% | -36.6 | -10.6 |
| 2026 | 553 | 0 | 95 | Prairie View A&M | 4 – 5 | 25% | -17% | -36.6 | -5.4 |
| 2026 | 7 | 0 | 96 | Alabama State | 4 – 4 | 25% | -38% | -36.8 | -11.2 |
| 2026 | 17 | 0 | 97 | Alcorn State | 5 – 4 | 23% | 15% | -37.2 | 7.7 |
| 2026 | 469 | 0 | 98 | New Hampshire | 2 – 7 | 23% | -65% | -37.2 | -21.0 |
| 2026 | 199 | 0 | 99 | East Texas A&M | 3 – 6 | 22% | 3% | -37.8 | 0.9 |
| 2026 | 141 | 0 | 100 | Citadel | 2 – 7 | 20% | 3% | -38.7 | 1.1 |
| 2026 | 386 | 0 | 101 | Marist | 4 – 5 | 19% | 14% | -38.9 | 9.3 |
| 2026 | 81 | 0 | 102 | Bryant | 5 – 4 | 18% | -15% | -39.2 | -5.4 |
| 2026 | 290 | 0 | 103 | Howard | 4 – 5 | 18% | 6% | -39.2 | 3.3 |
| 2026 | 361 | 0 | 104 | LIU | 3 – 6 | 17% | -8% | -40.0 | -3.6 |
| 2026 | 488 | 0 | 105 | NC A&T | 4 – 5 | 15% | 13% | -40.7 | 13.2 |
| 2026 | 627 | 0 | 106 | San Diego | 4 – 5 | 15% | -11% | -40.9 | -4.8 |
| 2026 | 735 | 0 | 107 | Valparaiso | 4 – 4 | 13% | 12% | -42.0 | 19.3 |
| 2026 | 83 | 0 | 108 | Bucknell | 1 – 8 | 13% | -7% | -42.0 | -3.8 |
| 2026 | 665 | 0 | 109 | Southern University | 4 – 5 | 12% | 8% | -42.5 | 7.7 |
| 2026 | 189 | 0 | 110 | Drake | 3 – 6 | 12% | -29% | -42.7 | -11.1 |
| 2026 | 408 | 0 | 111 | Mercyhurst | 1 – 8 | 11% | -3% | -43.1 | -2.0 |
| 2026 | 579 | 0 | 112 | Robert Morris | 4 – 5 | 8% | 0% | -45.0 | 0.6 |
| 2026 | 699 | 0 | 113 | Texas Southern | 3 – 5 | 8% | -8% | -45.3 | -5.1 |
| 2026 | 136 | 0 | 114 | Chicago State | 2 – 7 | 8% | -1% | -45.8 | -1.4 |
| 2026 | 470 | 0 | 115 | New Haven | 2 – 7 | 8% | -20% | -45.9 | -10.6 |
| 2026 | 483 | 0 | 116 | Nicholls State | 3 – 6 | 7% | -43% | -46.0 | -16.8 |
| 2026 | 691 | 0 | 117 | Tennessee State | 2 – 7 | 5% | -3% | -49.2 | -3.6 |
| 2026 | 748 | 0 | 118 | Wagner | 1 – 8 | 4% | -8% | -49.6 | -7.1 |
| 2026 | 61 | 0 | 119 | Bethune-Cookman | 5 – 4 | 4% | -8% | -50.1 | -7.6 |
| 2026 | 1,320 | 0 | 120 | Presbyterian | 4 – 5 | 4% | -35% | -50.3 | -18.2 |
| 2026 | 228 | 0 | 121 | Florida A&M | 2 – 7 | 4% | -5% | -50.6 | -6.2 |
| 2026 | 270 | 0 | 122 | Hampton | 1 – 8 | 4% | 0% | -51.0 | -0.6 |
| 2026 | 432 | 0 | 123 | Miss. Valley State | 3 – 6 | 2% | 1% | -54.9 | 6.2 |
| 2026 | 444 | 0 | 124 | Morehead State | 2 – 7 | 2% | -1% | -56.2 | -3.5 |
| 2026 | 173 | 0 | 125 | Davidson | 3 – 6 | 2% | 1% | -56.9 | 6.6 |
| 2026 | 678 | 0 | 126 | Stetson | 1 – 8 | 2% | 2% | -56.9 | 15.2 |
| 2026 | 741 | 0 | 127 | VMI | 0 – 9 | 1% | -5% | -58.1 | -10.4 |
| 2026 | 508 | 0 | 128 | Northwestern State | 0 – 9 | 1% | -1% | -58.2 | -3.0 |
| FBS | Team |
Early-season power ratings will fluctuate quite a bit, and they are especially vulnerable to outliers, such as a blowout win or loss. Preseason predictions have more weight early in the year to mitigate outlier effects. Preseason weight phases out as more games are played and the power rating estimation system becomes convergent.
Beginning in Week 5, iterative strength of schedule adjustments and unequal game weighting (which enables outlier detection) are applied.
Prior to Week 5, due to sparse interconnectivity, strength of schedule is based solely on preseason power ratings, and each game result is weighted equally.
Note: These ratings are predictive in nature. See the CARAT Ratings page for a ranking based purely on in-season accomplishments, designed to represent worthiness of the College Football Playoff rankings.